NJSBA Members Vie for Leadership Posts

Enter Title

For Immediate Release
12/22/2014


Kate Coscarelli
Sr. Director, Communications
732-937-7548


Dozens of candidates have filed for leadership positions in the New Jersey State Bar Association. 

All of the candidates will be reviewed by the Nominating Committee, which issues a report to the association's membership on a slate of candidates. If someone decides to contest a candidate, a vote of the members determines the winner. 

Successful candidates will take their posts in May.


Candidates seeking NJSBA leadership positions 
Executive Committee
Thomas H. Prol - President-Elect 
Robert B. Hille - First Vice President
John E. Keefe, Jr. - Second Vice President
Evelyn Padin - Treasurer
 
Secretary
Robert J. Brass
Amirali Y. Haidri
William H. Mergner, Jr.
Timothy F. McGoughran
Fruqan Mouzon
Kimberly A. Yonta
 
County Trustee (each county has one open seat for a two-year term)
Alan J. Cohen – Atlantic
*Linda W. Eynon – Camden
*Stephen W. Barry – Cape May
Jodi L. Rosenberg – Essex
Haekyoung Suh – Hunterdon
*Craig M. Aronow – Middlesex
*Timothy F. McGoughran - Monmouth
Craig S. Laughlin – Monmouth
*Richard M. Sevrin – Ocean
Diane K. Smith – Somerset
Lauren D. Fraser – Sussex
*Marc Brown – Union
 
 
At-Large Trustee (five seats, each for a two-year term)
*Christine A. Amalfe
Luis J. Diaz
Crystal West Edwards
Kathleen Barnett Einhorn
Gregory T. Farmer (over 70)
Emily A. Kaller
*Fruqan Mouzon
*John Nachlinger
Richard E.A. Nunes
Jodi L. Rosenberg
*Kenneth E. Sharperson
Evelyn R. Storch
 
 
Section/Committee Trustee (six seats, each for a two-year term)
*Joan M. Burke
*Eric G. Fikry
Emily A. Kaller
John J. Lavin  
*Jeralyn L. Lawrence
Christopher Leitner
James C. Meyer  
Jodi L. Rosenberg
*Thomas P. Scrivo
Evelyn R. Storch
*Steven W. Suflas
 
Young Lawyers Division Trustee (one seat for a two-year term)
Brian S. Davis
James J. Uliano
 
Nominating Committee (two seats, each for a two-year term)
Kathleen Barnett Einhorn
Robert C. Scrivo
 
ABA Delegate (three seats, each for a two-year term, one is designated for the YLD)
Rachita H. Bhatt (YLD)
Meredith I. Friedman (YLD)
Thomas J. Manzo (YLD)
*Lynn Fontaine Newsome 
*Stephen M. Orlofsky
 
* indicates incumbent

0